SPARK FUTBOL PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how we, Spark Futbol Australia Pty Ltd (ABN: 60 642 918 554) t/a Spark Futbol, will collect, use and otherwise handle any personal information that we collect from you when you use our websites and services (including signing up to follow Spark Futbol and receive emails and updates from Spark Futbol) at:

which are together referred to as the “Websites”.

1. You acknowledge that if you use the Websites we’ll collect information about you:

a. when you provide information on the Websites;

b. when you make a booking via the Websites;

c. when you subscribe to receive notifications, emails and information from Spark Futbol or ‘follow’ Spark Futbol; and

d. generally when you navigate through the Websites.

2. Making a Booking via the Websites

a. When you make and confirm a booking via the Websites (or otherwise), you will be asked to submit certain personal information, including (but not limited to) you and/or your childs name, last name, mobile phone number, email address, address and age. We may also request other information from time-to-time.

b. When we receive booking requests, we will retain the information relating to you and the booking for our records and for other internal purposes and for the purposes of contacting you about the booking.

c. You acknowledge that online payments made to Spark Futbol are made using third party software and/or services. Personal Information you provide to such third parties will be governed by each such third party’s privacy policy.  We shall not be responsible or liable for your disclosure of Personal Information to such third party.

3. Submitting Material or Sending a Message

a. When you submit material via the Websites or you send a message using the Websites, or subscribe to receive information from us, we’ll ask you to provide certain personal information, including (but not limited to) you and/or your childs full name, email address, Mobile phone number, DOB, and age. We may also request other information from time-to-time.

4. Navigating through the Websites

a. We use session ‘cookies’ to automatically collect information about your IP address and web browser (and similar software) each time you navigate through the Websites. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file that’s stored on your web browser when you access the Websites.

b. Session cookies enable you to suspend your browsing activities on the Websites and come back after a limited time without losing your page or having to re-enter your log in details. The cookie will remain on your browser, but will be inactive, if your session is timed out or you end the session by closing the browser or navigating to a different website.

c. You can set up your browser so it does not our accept cookies. You can also delete our cookies from your browser.

5. Universal (Google) Analytics

a. The Websites use Universal (Google) Analytics to analyse the use of the Websites. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the Websites. Google will store and use this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

6. Using and Protecting Your Information

a. We will use information you provide to: create and maintain client files for our records; maintain a database of user and subscriber details; and other internal purposes. From time to time, we may use your contact details to send you information about or notices relating to: your bookings; or any changes or upgrades that we make to the Websites or services we provide via the Websites.

b. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, the ‘Booking Terms and Conditions’, or in the ‘Website Terms and Conditions’, we will not use your personal information for any other unrelated purposes or share that information with third parties (e.g. direct marketing companies) unless we have your prior permission to do so.

c. We may contract with third parties (including third parties based outside Australia) to assist maintain and provide the services available via the Websites together with related services such as hosting, data security and communications (which may occur outside Australia). Those parties (including international parties) will be provided with access to the personal information that we hold for the sole purpose of providing their services to us.

d. If we disclose your personal information to such third parties, we will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that those third parties only use your personal information for the specific purposes for which we provide it to them (e.g. to assist with securing data) and consistently with this Privacy Policy.

e. We may also disclose your personal information:

i.to our professional advisors;

ii.to law enforcement authorities, if we suspect that an unlawful act is being committed or that such disclosure will prevent that unlawful act; or

iii.as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Other than the types of disclosures set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information to any other third party unless we have your consent.

We will use reasonable security measures (which may include engaging third parties to provide such security measures) to protect your personal information from loss or unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

7. Accessing your personal information

a. You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you. Please direct any questions regarding personal information we hold about you to mailto:headoffice@sparkfutbol.com

b. “Personal information” has same meaning given to it in the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 – it includes information that can be used to personally identify you.

8. Photography for Marketing Purposes

We will regularly take photos of participants and players for marketing purposes across all websites. As such, all participants and players could be photographed at any time for this purpose. If you or your child do not want to be photographed we require this in writing. Please email us at headoffice@sparkfutbol.com before the commencement of each individual booking to ensure this will be actioned.

Menu